A small thank you to those who have made BIG contributions.

 

Past Presidents

The Rotary Club of Wayne would like to thank and acknowledge previous Presidents of our local chapter. We are forever grateful of their hard work and contributions of the following people:

  •  1958 John H. Martin, PhD*
  • 58-59 John Weiss*
  • 59-60 Albert Illes*
  • 60-61 William DeYoung*
  • 61-62 Alexander Dehnel*
  • 62-63 Dr. John Soojian*
  • 63-64 Dr. Leonard Pine
  • 64-65 Robert Moore III*
  • 65-66 Theodore Roehrs
  • 66-67 Clifford North*
  • 67-68 Casimir Kordys*
  • 68-69 Francis Pandullo
  • 69-70 Louis Hesselbrock*
  • 70-71 Frank Schweighart*
  • 71-72 Rev. Frederick Gutekunst*
  • 72-73 George Rabtzow
  • 73-74 Elmer Gustavson
  • 74-75 Edward Likman
  • 75-76 Jim Boyle
  • 76-77 Dave Mundy*
  • 77-78 George Coombs*
  • 78-79 Dr. Robert Brubaker
  • 79-80 Ralph Vander May
  • 80-81 Ray Tumminello*
  • 81-82 Martin Shafron
  • 82-83 Jack Quinn
  • 83-84 Jim E. Grogan
  • 84-85 Chuck Johnson*                        
  • 85-86 Luke Keller*
  • 86-87 Joe Whalen*
  • 87-88 Frank Sgambatti
  • 88-89 Seymour Fleisher*
  • 89-90 Robert DiCarlo
  • 90-91 Charlie Grant
  • 91-92 Gus Gelardi*
  • 92-93 Mike Rudolph
  • 93-94 Harry Long
  • 94-95 Joseph Graziano
  • 95-96 Cynthia Saypol
  • 96- Jerry Pinsky*
  • 96-97 Dr. Leonard Pine
  • 97-98 Alan Katz
  • 98-99 Dennis Miskewicz
  • 99-00 Dan Kees
  • 00-01 James Powell
  • 01-02 Michael H. Kurzer
  • 02-03 Maryalice Foster
  • 03-04 Fred Shatzoff
  • 04-05 Barbara Schroeder
  • 05-06 Carol Surdyka
  • 06-07 Kevin Klemens
  • 07-08 Susan Spatt
  • 08-09 Paul Skilton
  • 09-10 Leonard Agrusti
  • 10-11 Joseph Graziano
  • 11-12 Barbara Schroeder
  • 12-13 Alan Katz
  • 13-14 Tamra Young
  • 14-15 Tom Dispenziere
  • 15-16 Mark Wieseltier

* = deceased

Walter Head Foundation

The Rotary District 740 Walter D. Head Foundation is the districts charitable foundation. It was named for Walter D. Head, a former member of the Teaneck Rotary Club and the first District 7490 Rotarian to become the President of Rotary International in 1939-1940. 

The purpose of the District Foundation has evolved.  In addition to providing academic scholarships, it also provides Supplemental Funding Grants for local community service projects undertaken by two or more Rotary Clubs, and serves as the conduit for charitable giving for the District.

Chapter Recipients of this award include:

  • Columbia Bank
  • Lenny Pine
  • Joe Graziano

Paul Harris Fellow Awards

The Paul Harris Fellow recognition acknowledges individuals who contribute, or who have contributions made in their name, of US$1,000 to The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International. They include:

  • Leonard Agrusti
  • Bob Altshuler
  • Tom Barkalow
  • Ernie Boniface
  • James P. Boyle
  • James T. Boyle, Jr.
  • Dr. Bob Brubaker
  • June Brubaker
  • Thomas J. Burke
  • Angelo J. Cerza*
  • Tom Collins
  • Adrea Cohen*
  • Kathleen Crimmins*
  • Robert Dalzell, Jr.*
  • Vic Dana*
  • Richard M. DeMarco
  • Roy DePetro
  • Bob DiCarlo
  • Tom Finn*
  • Seymour (“Zoom”) Fleischer*
  • Maryalice Foster
  • Joe Gibbs
  • Sam Ghosh
  • Ken Gold (3)
  • Joe Graceffo
  • Charles C. Grant
  • Joe Graziano (2)
  • Irving Grieves*
  • Rev. Fred Gutekunst*
  • Edward L. Harris*
  • James Harris
  • Rev. John Heekin
  • Bud Hesselbrock*
  • Albert Illes*
  • Alan Katz (2)
  • Dan Kees
  • Luke Keller*
  • Charles Kelly
  • Irv Klein*
  • Kevin Klemens
  • Casey Kordys*
  • Michael Kurzer
  • Ed Likman
  • Edgar A. Little
  • Dr. Harry Long
  • Elmar G. Lutz*
  • Peter Matz
  • Dennis Miskewicz (2)
  • Vince Montalto*
  • Robert Moore III*
  • Dave Mundy*
  • Milt Neil*
  • Clifford North*
  • Mort O’Shea
  • Dr. Leonard Pine
  • Sandy Pine
  • Jerry Pinsky*
  • Jim Powell
  • JoAnn Ramer
  • Fred Roeder
  • Ted Roehrs
  • Arthur J. Rosen
  • Michael Rudolph (3)
  • Cynthia Saypol (3)
  • Barbara Schroeder (2)
  • Martin Shafron
  • Fred Shatzoff
  • Pete Sherwood
  • Ned Shriver*
  • Paul Skilton
  • Susan Spatt
  • Carol Surdyka
  • Bert Tucker
  • Ray Tumminello*
  • Ralph VanderMay
  • Edward Van Vooren*
  • Ronald Verblauw*
  • Tom Voelkner
  • John Weiss, Jr.*
  • David N. Wilson
  • Bob Windeler*
  • Nihad Younes

* = deceased